Endorsements

The Los Angeles County Democratic Party issues endorsements in local and municipal candidate races and takes positions on statewide and local ballot measures. Los Angeles County Democratic Party endorsements issued in local and municipal races become the official endorsements of the California Democratic Party.

For information regarding Democratic Party endorsement process in local and municipal races, please visit the Los Angeles County Democratic Party Endorsement Process page.

For information regarding Democratic Party endorsements in federal and state candidate races, please visit the California Democratic Party website.

Please Contact Us if you have any questions.

Current Endorsements

Election Results as of 11/13/15

*Incumbent

November 3, 2015 Local Elections

CLICK HERE FOR A DOWNLOADABLE AND PRINTABLE COPY OF THE LACDP ENDORSEMENTS

City Election Endorsements

Community College District Election Endorsements
School District Election Endorsements
Water District Election Endorsements

CITIES

Baldwin Park Mayor
Cruz Baca – LOST

Baldwin Park City Council
Daniel Damian – LOST

Calabasas City Council
Steve Roseman – LOST

Calabasas City
Measure O – YES – PASSED

El Monte Mayor
André Quintero* – WON

El Monte City Council
Jerry Velasco – WON

Hawaiian Gardens City Council
Victor Farfan* – LOST

Hawthorne City Council
Katrina Manning – LOST
Nilo Michelin* – WON

Hawthorne Mayor
Angie Reyes English – LOST

Hermosa Beach City Council
Jeff Duclos – WON
Justin Massey – WON

Hermosa Beach City
Measure H – YES – PASSED

Irwindale City Council
Frederick Barbosa – LOST

Lynwood City Treasurer
Gabriela Camacho – WON

Lynwood City Council
Domitila Aguilar – LOST
Aidé Castro* – WON

Malibu City
Measure W – NO – FAILED

Maywood City Council
Veronica Guardado* – LOST
Oscar Magaña* – LOST

Montebello City Clerk
Christina Gonzales – LOST

Montebello City Treasurer
Charles Pell – WON

Montebello City Council
Christina Cortez* – LOST

Pico Rivera City Council
Bob Archuleta* – WON
Brent Tercero* – WON

San Marino City
Measure SA – YES – PASSED
Measure U – YES – PASSED

Santa Fe Springs City Council
Ron Beilke – LOST
Louie Gonzalez – LOST

South El Monte City Council
Willhans Ili* – LOST
Gilbert Zepeda – LOST

South Pasadena City
Measure L – YES – PASSED

West Covina City Council
Kimberly Caceres – LOST
Fredrick Sykes* – LOST

West Covina City
Measure C – NO – PASSED

COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICTS

Mt. San Antonio Community College District
Area 1 – John Mendoza – LOST
Area 5 – Jay Chen – WON

Pasadena Area Community College District
Area 4 – Hoyt Hilsman – WON

Rio Hondo Community College District
Area 2 – Vicky Santana* – WON

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

ABC Unified School District
Area 1 – Letty Mendoza – WON

Antelope Valley Joint Union High School District
Amaka Eugenia Donn – LOST

Azusa Unified School District
Jeri Bibles-Vogel – WON

Baldwin Park Unified School District
Christina Lucero* – WON
Blanca Rubio* – WON

Bassett Unified School District
Natalie Ybarra – WON

Beverly Hills Unified School District
Noah Margo – WON

Compton Unified School District
Micah Ali* – WON
Barbara Calhoun – LOST
Measure S – YES – PASSED

Culver City Unified School District
Anne Allaire Burke – WON
Kelly Kent – WON

Downey Unified School District
Area 4 – Maria Del Pilar Avalos – LOST

El Monte City School District
Jennifer Cobian* – WON

El Monte Union High School District
Maria Morgan – WON
Carlos Salcedo – WON

El Rancho Unified School District
Raul Elias – LOST
Gabriel Orosco – WON

Garvey School District
Henry Lo* – WON
Angela Rios – LOST

Hacienda La Puente Unified School District
Martin Medrano – WON

Hermosa Beach City School District
Monique Ehsan – WON

Lancaster School District
Area 3 – Antoine Hawkins – LOST

Las Virgenes Unified School District
Measure E – YES – PASSED

Lennox School District
Marisol Cruz – WON
V. Mercedes Ibarra* – LOST

Little Lake School District
Dora Sandoval – WON

Lynwood Unified School District
Briseida Gonzalez* – WON
Gary Hardie* – WON

Montebello Unified School District
Edgar Cisneros* – WON
David Vela* – LOST

Mountain View School District
Christian Diaz – WON
Jacqueline Saldana – WON

Palmdale School District
Vajezatha Zaccai Payne – LOST

South Pasadena Unified School District
Suzie Abajian – WON

South Whittier School District
Jan Baird* – WON

Torrance Unified School District
Terry Ragins* – WON

Valle Lindo School District
Ruth Gonzales* – LOST

Walnut Valley Unified School District
Measure O – YES – FAILED

West Covina Unified School District
Michael Flowers – WON

William S. Hart Union High School District
Area 4 – Andrew Taban – LOST

WATER DISTRICTS

Newhall County Water District
Lynne Plambeck* – WON

Orchard Dale Water District
Yvette Stevenson-Rodriguez* – WON

Palmdale Water District
Div. 3 – Gloria A. Dizmang* – LOST

Sativa-Los Angeles County Water District
Louie Landeros* – WON

June 7, 2016 Statewide Primary & Local Elections

STATEWIDE QUALIFIED BALLOT MEASURE

Suspension of Members of State Legislature (SCA 17 / Steinberg) – No Endorsement

COUNTY OFFICES

Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors
Dist. 4 – Janice Hahn

November 8, 2016 Statewide General Elections

STATEWIDE QUALIFIED BALLOT MEASURES

English Language Education (SB 1174 / Lara) – Support
Overturning Ban on Single-Use Plastic Bags (Overturning SB 270 / Padilla) – Oppose Overturning SB 270
State Fees on Hospitals – Support

 

PAST ENDORSEMENTS

2015

6/2/15 Local Elections
5/19/15 Los Angeles General Election
5/12/15 Redondo Beach City Election
4/21/15 Local Elections
4/14/15 Local Elections
4/7/15 Local Elections
3/10/15 Local Elections
3/3/15 Local Elections

2014

12/9/14 Special Election for SD 35
11/4/14 Statewide General Elections & Local Elections
8/12/14 Los Angeles Unified School District Special Runoff Election
6/3/14 Statewide Direct Primary & Local Elections
4/8/14 Local Elections

2013

12/3/13 Assembly District 54 Special Election
11/19/13 Assembly District 45 Special General Election
11/5/13 Local Elections
9/24/13 State Assembly District 52 Special General Election
9/17/13 State Assembly District 45 & State Senate District 26 Special Elections
7/23/13 State Assembly District 52 and Los Angeles City Council District 6 Special Elections
6/4/13 Compton Runoff Elections
5/21/13 Los Angeles Elections
4/9/13 Local Elections
4/2/13 Local Elections
3/12/13 State Senate District 32 Special Primary Election and Local Elections
3/5/13 Local Elections
2/26/13 Burbank Elections

2012

11/6/12 – Statewide General and Local Elections
6/5/12 – Statewide Primary and Local Elections
4/10/12 – Local Elections
1/17/12 – Los Angeles Special General Election

2011

11/8/11 – Local Elections
6/7/11 – Compton Runoff Elections
5/7/11 – Los Angeles Runoff Elections
4/19/11 – Compton Elections
4/12/11 – Burbank Elections
4/5/11 – Glendale Elections
Hacienda La Puente Unified School District – Recall of School Board Members (Petition Phase)
3/8/11 – Local Elections
2/22/11 – Burbank Elections
2/15/11 – State Senate Special Elections

2010

11/2/10 – Statewide General & Local Elections
6/8/10 – Statewide Primary & Local Elections
5/25/10 – Santa Monica/Malibu Unified School District Special Election
5/4/10 – Pasadena Unified School District Special Election
4/13/10 – Special State Assembly and Local Elections
2/23/10 – Montebello Special Recall Election

2009

12/8/09 – Los Angeles City Council District 2 Special General Election
11/3/09 – Local Elections
9/22/09 – Los Angeles City Council District 2 Special Primary Election
9/1/09 – Assembly District 51 Special Election
7/14/09 – Congressional District 32 Special General Election
6/16/09 – Local Elections
5/19/09 – Statewide Special and Local Elections
April and May 2009 – Local Elections
3/10/09 – Local Elections
2/24/09 – Burbank Elections
1/20/09 – City of Industry Special Election

2008

12/9/08 – Maywood Special Election
11/4/08- Statewide General Election
4/8/08 – Local Elections

2007

11/6/07 – Local Elections
April and May 2007 – Local Elections
3/6/07 – Local Elections

google-site-verification: google54131919a99c007e.html

Facebook

YouTube