Endorsements

The Los Angeles County Democratic Party issues endorsements in local and municipal candidate races and takes positions on statewide and local ballot measures. Los Angeles County Democratic Party endorsements issued in local and municipal races become the official endorsements of the California Democratic Party.

For information regarding Democratic Party endorsements in federal and state candidate races, please visit the California Democratic Party website.

Please Contact Us if you have any questions.

Current Endorsements

 *Incumbents

 November 4, 2014 Statewide General Elections & Local Elections

Updated 11/5/14 with semi-official election results

Statewide Propositions

Proposition 1 – YES – Water Quality, Supply, and Infrastructure Improvement Act of 2014 (AB 1471) – PASSED
Proposition 2 - YES – State Reserve Policy – PASSED
Proposition 45 - YES - Insurance Rate Public Justification and Accountability Act - FAILED
Proposition 46 – NO - Stop the Healthcare Lawsuit Measure - FAILED
Proposition 47 – YES – Criminal Sentences. Misdemeanor Penalties. Initiative Statute. - PASSED
Proposition 48 – YES – Indian Gaming Compacts. Referendum. (AB 277) - FAILED

Los Angeles County Elections

Los Angeles County Assessor
Jeffrey Prang - PENDING

Los Angeles County Sheriff
DO NOT VOTE Paul Tanaka – LOST

Los Angeles County Supervisor
Dist. 3 – Sheila Kuehl - WON

Los Angeles County Superior Court Judge
Office 61 – Jacqueline H. Lewis - WON
Office 87 – Andrew M. Stein - LOST

Los Angeles County Measure P – YES – FAILED

Cities

Alhambra City Council
Dist. 1 – Eric Sunada – PENDING

Inglewood Mayor
James Butts* – WON

Pomona City Council
Dist. 2 – Tomas Ursua – LOST

Santa Monica City Council
Sue Himmelrich – WON
Kevin McKeown* – WON
Pam O’Connor* – WON

Santa Monica Rent Control Board
Steve Duron – WON
Nicole Phillis – WON

Community College Districts

Cerritos Community College District
Area 3 – John Paul Drayer* – WON
Area 5 – No Endorsement
Area 7 – Alan Burton – LOST

Santa Monica Community College District
Nancy Greenstein* – WON
Louise Jaffe* – WON
Maria Loya – LOST
Barry Snell* – WON

School Districts

Fullerton Joint Union High School District
Joanne Fawley – LOST

Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District
Oscar de la Torre* – PENDING
Laurie Lieberman* – WON
Ralph Mechur* – PENDING
Richard Tahvildaran-Jesswein – PENDING

Water Districts

Castaic Lake Water Agency
At-Large – Stacy Fortner – LOST
Div. 1 – Steve Brooks – LOST
Div. 2 – Stephen Daniels – LOST

Central Basin Municipal Water District
Div. 2 – James Becerra – LOST
Div. 3 – Jason Gardea-Stinnett – LOST

Las Virgenes Municipal Water District
Div. 2 – Glen Peterson* – WON
Div. 3 – Lee Renger* – WON
Div. 5 – Barry Steinhardt* – LOST

Upper San Gabriel Valley Municipal Water District
Div. 5 – Bryan Urias* – WON

Water Replenishment District of Southern California
Div. 1 – No Consensus
Div. 3 – Tonia Reyes Uranga – LOST
Div. 4 – Sergio Calderon* – WON

West Basin Municipal Water District
Div. 1 – Harold Williams – WON
Div. 2 – Gloria Gray* – WON
Div. 4 – No Consensus

Local Ballot Measures

Los Angeles County Measure P – YES – FAILED
ABC Unified School District Measure AA – YES – FAILED
Altadena Library District Measure A – YES – PASSED
Artesia City Measure Y – YES – FAILED
Azusa Unified School District Measure K – NO ENDORSEMENT – PENDING
Bassett Unified School District Measure V – YES – PASSED
Claremont City Measure W – YES – PASSED
Compton Community College District Measure C – YES – PASSED
Downey Unified School District Measure O – YES – PASSED
El Monte City School District Measure M – YES – PASSED
Fullerton Joint Union High School District Measure I – YES – PENDING
Hermosa Beach City School District Measure Q – YES – FAILED
Los Nietos School District Measure E – YES – PASSED
Los Nietos School District Measure N – YES – PASSED
Malibu City Measure R – NO ENDORSEMENT – PASSED
North Orange County Community College District Measure J – YES – PENDING
Norwalk City Measure B – NO ENDORSEMENT – PASSED
Norwalk-La Mirada Unified School District Measure G – YES – PENDING
Pomona City Measure PPL – YES – FAILED
Redondo Beach City Measure BE – YES – FAILED
Redondo Beach City Measure CM – YES – FAILED
Redondo Beach City Measure CT – NO – PASSED
Rosemead School District Measure RS – YES – PASSED
Santa Clarita City Measure S – NO – FAILED
Santa Monica City Measure H – YES – FAILED
Santa Monica City Measure HH – YES – PENDING
Santa Monica City Measure FS – YES – PASSED
Santa Monica City Measure D – NO – FAILED
Santa Monica City Measure LC – YES – PASSED
Saugus Union School District Measure EE – YES – PASSED
Snowline Joint Unified School District Measure L – YES – FAILED
Torrance Unified School District Measure T – YES – PASSED
Torrance Unified School District Measure U – YES – PASSED

Statewide Constitutional Offices

GovernorJerry Brown* - WON
Lieutenant GovernorGavin Newsom* - WON
Secretary of StateAlex Padilla - WON
Attorney GeneralKamala D. Harris* - WON
State TreasurerJohn Chiang - WON
State ControllerBetty Yee - WON
Insurance CommissionerDave Jones* - WON
Supt. of Public InstructionTom Torlakson* - WON

State Board of Equalization
Dist. 1 – Chris Parker – LOST
Dist. 3 – Jerome Horton* - WON

State Supreme Court and Courts of Appeal, Second District Judicial Retention
LACDP does not oppose the retention of California Supreme Court Justices and State Court of Appeal, Second District Justices on the November 4, 2014 ballot.

U.S. Congress

CD23 Raul Garcia – LOST
CD25 NO RECOMMENDATION
CD26 Julia Brownley* – PENDING
CD27 Judy Chu* - WON
CD28 Adam Schiff* - WON
CD29 Tony Cardenas* - WON
CD30 Brad Sherman* - WON
CD32 Grace Napolitano* - WON
CD33 Ted Lieu - WON
CD34 Xavier Becerra* - WON
CD35 Norma Torres - WON
CD37 Karen Bass* - WON
CD38 Linda Sanchez* - WON
CD39 Pete Anderson – LOST
CD40 Lucille Roybal-Allard* - WON
CD43 Maxine Waters* - WON
CD44 Janice Hahn* - WON
CD47 Alan Lowenthal* - WON

State Senate

SD18 Robert Hertzberg - WON
SD20 Connie Leyva - WON
SD22 Ed Hernandez* - WON
SD24 Kevin de Leon* - WON
SD26 NO RECOMMENDATION
SD30 Holly Mitchell* - WON
SD32 Tony Mendoza - WON
SD34 Jose Solorio – LOST

State Assembly

AD36 Steve Fox* – LOST
AD38 Jorge Fuentes – LOST
AD39 Raul Bocanegra* – PENDING
AD41 Chris Holden* - WON
AD43 Mike Gatto* - WON
AD44 Jacqui Irwin – PENDING
AD45 Matt Dababneh* - WON
AD46 Adrin Nazarian* - WON
AD48 Roger Hernandez* - WON
AD49 Ed Chau* - WON
AD50 Richard Bloom* - WON
AD51 Jimmy Gomez* - WON
AD52 Freddie Rodriguez* - WON
AD53 Miguel Santiago - WON
AD54 Sebastian Ridley-Thomas* - WON
AD55 Gregg Fritchle – LOST
AD57 Ian Calderon* - WON
AD58 Cristina Garcia* - WON
AD59 Reggie Jones-Sawyer* - WON
AD62 Autumn Burke - WON
AD63 Anthony Rendon* - WON
AD64 Michael Gipson - WON
AD66 Al Muratsuchi* – PENDING
AD70 Patrick O’Donnell - WON

PAST ENDORSEMENTS

2014

8/12/14 Los Angeles Unified School District Special Runoff Election
6/3/14 Statewide Direct Primary & Local Elections
4/8/14 Local Elections

2013

12/3/13 Assembly District 54 Special Election
11/19/13 Assembly District 45 Special General Election
11/5/13 Local Elections
9/24/13 State Assembly District 52 Special General Election
9/17/13 State Assembly District 45 & State Senate District 26 Special Elections
7/23/13 State Assembly District 52 and Los Angeles City Council District 6 Special Elections
5/21/13 Los Angeles Elections
4/9/13 Local Elections
4/2/13 Local Elections
3/12/13 State Senate District 32 Special Primary Election and Local Elections
3/5/13 Local Elections
2/26/13 Burbank Elections

2012

11/6/12 – Statewide General and Local Elections
6/5/12 – Statewide Primary and Local Elections
4/10/12 – Local Elections
1/17/12 – Los Angeles Special General Election

2011

11/8/11 – Local Elections
6/7/11 – Compton Runoff Elections
5/7/11 – Los Angeles Runoff Elections
4/19/11 – Compton Elections
4/12/11 – Burbank Elections
4/5/11 – Glendale Elections
Hacienda La Puente Unified School District – Recall of School Board Members (Petition Phase)
3/8/11 – Local Elections
2/22/11 – Burbank Elections
2/15/11 – State Senate Special Elections

2010

11/2/10 – Statewide General & Local Elections
6/8/10 – Statewide Primary & Local Elections
5/25/10 – Santa Monica/Malibu Unified School District Special Election
5/4/10 – Pasadena Unified School District Special Election
4/13/10 – Special State Assembly and Local Elections
2/23/10 – Montebello Special Recall Election

2009

12/8/09 – Los Angeles City Council District 2 Special General Election
11/3/09 – Local Elections
9/22/09 – Los Angeles City Council District 2 Special Primary Election
9/1/09 – Assembly District 51 Special Election
7/14/09 – Congressional District 32 Special General Election
6/16/09 – Local Elections
5/19/09 - Statewide Special and Local Elections
April and May 2009 – Local Elections
3/10/09 – Local Elections
2/24/09 - Burbank Elections
1/20/09 – City of Industry Special Election

2008

12/9/08 - Maywood Special Election
11/4/08- Statewide General Election
4/8/08 – Local Elections

2007

11/6/07 – Local Elections
April and May 2007 – Local Elections
3/6/07 – Local Elections

google-site-verification: google54131919a99c007e.html

Facebook

YouTube