Endorsements – 11/8/11 Local Elections

November 8, 2011 Local Elections

CANDIDATES
* Incumbent

CITIES

Los Angeles City Council – Special Election
Dist. 15 – Warren Furutani – RUNOFF

Baldwin Park City Council
Cruz Baca – LOST
Monica Garcia* – WON

Bell Gardens City Council
Janet Morales – LOST
Yvette Silva – LOST

El Monte Mayor
Andre Quintero* – WON

El Monte City Council
Verna De Los Reyes – LOST
Jerry Velasco – LOST

Hawthorne Mayor
Danny Juarez – WON

Hawthorne City Council
Nilo Michelin – WON
John Jefferson – LOST

Lynwood City Council
Salvador Alatorre – WON

Lynwood City Clerk
Maria Quinonez* – WON

Montebello City Council
Christina Cortez* – WON
Flavio Galarzo – LOST

Montebello City Treasurer
Yvonne Watson – LOST

Pico Rivera City Council
Maria Elena Martinez Renteria – LOST
Brent Tercero – WON

Rancho Palos Verdes City Council
Eric Alegria – LOST
Dave Emenhiser – LOST

South El Monte Mayor
Louie Aquinaga* – WON

South El Monte City Council
Willhans Ili* – WON

South Pasadena City Council
Art Salinas* – LOST
Marina Khubesrian* – WON

West Covina City Council
Fredrick Sykes – WON

COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICTS

Antelope Valley Community College District
Steve Fox – LOST
Marginese Streeter – LOST

Mt. San Antonio Community College District
Manuel Baca* – WON

Pasadena Community College District
Dist. 2 – Jeanette W. Mann* – WON

Santa Clarita Community College District
Seat 4 – Diana Shaw – LOST

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Antelope Valley Joint Union High School District
Emmett Murell – LOST

Azusa Unified School District
Paul Naccachian – LOST

Baldwin Park Unified School District
Christina Lucero* – WON
Blanca Rubio* – WON
Natalie Ybarra – LOST

Bassett Unified School District
Laura Santos* – WON

Beverly Hills Unified School District
Brian Goldberg* – WON
Andy Licht – LOST

Charter Oak Unified School District
Bob Cruz* – WON
Joseph Probst* – WON

Culver City Unified School District
Nancy Goldberg – WON
Scott Zeidman* – LOST

Duarte Unified School District
Dave Hall – LOST

El Monte Union High School District
Juanita Gonzales – WON
Salvador Ramirez* – WON

Garvey School District
Janet Chin* – WON
Henry Lo* – WON

Hacienda La Puente Unified School District
Jay Chen* – WON

Keppel Union School District
Manuel Magana* – LOST

Lynwood Unified School District
Briseida Gonzalez – WON
Jose Luis Solache* – WON

Mountain View School District
Patsy Sutley* – WON

Palmdale School District
Robert “Bo” Bynum* – WON
Charles Mike McElfresh – LOST

Pomona Unified School District
Frank Guzman – WON
Hank Mollet – LOST

San Gabriel Unified School District
John Eccleston* – WON
Carolyn Richie – LOST

WATER DISTRICTS

Palmdale Water District
Div. 4 – Kathy MacLaren – WON

Valley County Water District
Margarita Vargas* – WON

BALLOT MEASURES

Hermosa Beach City Measure Q – Oppose – FAILED
Hermosa Beach City Measure N – Support – PASSED
Las Virgenes Unified School Dist. Measure K – Support – FAILED
Maywood City Measure C – Oppose – FAILED
Maywood City Measure T – Oppose – FAILED
Montebello City Measure O – Oppose – PASSED
Newhall School Dist. Measure E – Support – PASSED
Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified School Dist. Measure M – Support – PASSED
San Marino City Measure S – Support PASSED
San Marino City Measure P – Oppose – PASSED
South Pasadena City Measure UT – Support – PASSED
Vernon City Measure A – Oppose – PASSED
Vernon City Measure B – Support – PASSED
Vernon City Measure C – Support – PASSED
Vernon City Measure D – No Endorsement – PASSED

google-site-verification: google54131919a99c007e.html

Facebook

YouTube