Endorsements – 06/05/12 – Primary and Local Elecctions

 June 5, 2012 Primary & Local Elections

Note: The Los Angeles County Democratic Party carries the endorsements of the California Democratic Party in federal and state candidate races.

Click here to download the June 5, 2012 Democratic Party endorsement list.

BALLOT MEASURES

Proposition 28 – Support – Won
Proposition 29 – Support – Lost
Los Angeles County Measure H – Support – Won
Los Angeles County Measure L – Support – Won

CANDIDATES
* Incumbent

Los Angeles County
District Attorney
Danette Meyers – Lost

Supervisor
Dist. 2 – Mark Ridley-Thomas* – Won

Superior Court Judges
Office 3 – Craig Gold – Lost
Office 38 – Lynn Diane Olson* – Won
Office 65 – Shannon Knight – Lost
Office 78 – James D. Otto* – Won
Office 114 – Eric Harmon – Won

Cities
Long Beach City Council – Runoff
Dist. 4 – Patrick O’Donnell* – Won

Water Districts
Central Basin Municipal Water District
Dist. 1 – Ed Vasquez* – Lost
Dist. 4 – Rudy Montalvo – Lost
Dist. 5 – Tony Mendoza – Lost

U.S. Senate
Dianne Feinstein*- Top 2

U.S. Congress
CD25 Lee Rogers – Top 2
CD26 No Recommendation
CD27 Judy Chu* – Top 2
CD28 Adam Schiff* – Top 2
CD29 Tony Cardenas – Top 2
CD30 No Recommendation
CD32 Grace Napolitano* – Top 2
CD33 Henry Waxman* – Top 2
CD34 Xavier Becerra* – Top 2
CD35 Joe Baca* – Top 2
CD37 Karen Bass* – Top 2
CD38 Linda Sanchez* – Top 2
CD39 Jay Chen – Top 2
CD40 Lucille Roybal-Allard* – Top 2
CD43 Maxine Waters* – Top 2
CD44 Janice Hahn* – Top 2
CD47 Alan Lowenthal – Top 2

State Senate
SD21 Staretta Moffatt – Top 2
SD25 Carol Liu* – Top 2
SD27 Fran Pavley* – Top 2
SD29 Greg Diamond – Top 2
SD33 Ricardo Lara – Top 2
SD35 Roderick Wright* – Top 2

State Assembly
AD36 Steve Fox – Top 2
AD38 Edward Headington – Top 2
AD39 Raul Bocanegra – Top 2
AD41 Chris Holden – Top 2
AD43 Mike Gatto* – Top 2
AD44 Tom Mullens – Lost
AD45 Bob Blumenfield* – Top 2
AD46 No Recommendation
AD48 Roger Hernandez* – Top 2
AD49 Edwin Chau – Top 2
AD50 Betsy Butler* – Top 2
AD51 Jimmy Gomez – Top 2
AD52 Norma Torres* – Top 2
AD53 John A. Pérez* – Top 2
AD54 Holly Mitchell* – Top 2
AD55 Gregg Fritchle – Top 2
AD57 Rudy Bermudez – Lost
AD58 No Recommendation
AD59 Reggie Jones-Sawyer – Top 2
AD62 Steven Bradford* – Top 2
AD63 Anthony Rendon – Top 2
AD64 Isadore Hall* – Top 2
AD66 Al Muratsuchi – Top 2
AD70 Bonnie Lowenthal* – Top 2

Pending Election

BALLOT MEASURES

School and Local Public Safety Protection Act of 2012 – Support Qualification on November Ballot

Pending Petition Qualification: Long Beach City – Recall of Dist. 7 Council Member James Johnson – Oppose

google-site-verification: google54131919a99c007e.html

Facebook

YouTube