Endorsements – 11/2/10 Statewide and Local Elections

Click here to download your 2010 Democratic Voter Guide

Endorsements for the November 2, 2010 Statewide Elections

STATEWIDE PROPOSITIONS

Proposition 19 – YES – Control and Tax Cannabis – FAILED

Proposition 20 – NO – Congressional Redistricting – PASSED

Proposition 21 – YES – California State Parks Initiative – FAILED

Proposition 22 – NO – Redevelopment Power Grab – PASSED

Proposition 23 – NO – Stop Dirty Energy Proposition – FAILED

Proposition 24 – YES – The Tax Fairness Act – FAILED

Proposition 25 – YES – On-Time Budget Act – PASSED

Proposition 26 – NO – Two-Thirds Legislative Vote on Fees and Charges – PASSED

Proposition 27 – YES – Eliminating State Commission on Redistricting – FAILED

CANDIDATES
* Incumbent

U.S. Senate
Barbara Boxer* – WON

Governor
Edmund G. “Jerry” Brown – WON

Lieutenant Governor
Gavin Newsom – WON

Secretary of State
Debra Bowen* – WON

Treasurer
Bill Lockyer* – WON

Attorney General
Kamala Harris – WON

Controller
John Chiang* – WON

Insurance Commissioner
Dave Jones – WON

Superintendent of Public Instruction
Tom Torlakson – WON

State Board of Equalization
Dist. 2 – Chris Parker – LOST
Dist. 3 – Mary Christian-Heising – LOST
Dist. 4 – Jerome Horton* – WON

Judicial Offices
California Supreme Court Justice
Carlos Moreno* – WON

California Court of Appeal, 2nd Appellate Dist. Justice
Div. 2 – Judith M. Ashmann* – WON
Div. 5 – Orville “Jack” Armstrong* – WON

Los Angeles County Superior Court Judge
Office 28 – Mark K. Ameli – LOST
Office 117 – Alan Schneider – WON

Countywide
Los Angeles County Assessor
John Noguez – WON

Congress
CD 25 – Jackie Conaway – LOST
CD 26 – Russ Warner – LOST
CD 27 – Brad Sherman* – WON
CD 28 – Howard Berman* – WON
CD 29 – Adam Schiff* – WON
CD 30 – Henry Waxman* – WON
CD 31 – Xavier Becerra* – WON
CD 32 – Judy Chu* – WON
CD 33 – Karen Bass – WON
CD 34 – Lucille Roybal-Allard* – WON
CD 35 – Maxine Waters* – WON
CD 36 – Jane Harman* – WON
CD 37 – Laura Richardson* – WON
CD 38 – Grace Napolitano* – WON
CD 39 – Linda Sanchez* – WON
CD 42 – Michael Williamson – LOST
CD 46 – Ken Arnold – LOST

State Senate
SD 20 – Alex Padilla* – WON
SD 22 – Kevin De Leon – WON
SD 24 – Ed Hernandez – WON
SD 26 – Curren Price* – WON
SD 28 – Jenny Oropeza* – WON
SD 30 – Ron Calderon* – WON
SD 32 – Gloria Negrete McLeod* – WON

State Assembly
AD 36 – Linda Jones – LOST
AD 37 – Ferial Masry – LOST
AD 38 – Diana Shaw – LOST
AD 39 – Felipe Fuentes* – WON
AD 40 – Bob Blumenfield* – WON
AD 41 – Julia Brownley* – WON
AD 42 – Mike Feuer* – WON
AD 43 – Mike Gatto* – WON
AD 44 – Anthony Portantino* – WON
AD 45 – Gil Cedillo – WON
AD 46 – John A. Pérez* – WON
AD 47 – Holly Mitchell – WON
AD 48 – Mike Davis* – WON
AD 49 – Mike Eng* – WON
AD 50 – Ricardo Lara – WON
AD 51 – Steve Bradford* – WON
AD 52 – Isadore Hall* – WON
AD 53 – Betsy Butler – WON
AD 54 – Bonnie Lowenthal* – WON
AD 55 – Warren Furutani* – WON
AD 56 – Tony Mendoza* – WON
AD 57 – Roger Hernandez – WON
AD 58 – Charles Calderon* – WON
AD 59 – Darcel Woods – LOST
AD 60 – Gregg Fritchle – LOST
AD 61 – Norma Torres* – WON

Cities
Pomona City Council, Dist. 2
Freddie Rodriguez* – WON

Pomona City Council, Dist. 3
Leonard Baleon – LOST

Pomona City Council, Dist. 5
Tim Saunders* – LOST

Santa Monica City Council (2-Year Term)
Gleam Davis* – WON

Santa Monica City Council (4-Year Term)
Kevin McKeown* – WON
Pam O’Connor* – WON
Ted Winterer – LOST

Santa Monica Rent Control Board (2-Year Term)
Chris Braun* – WON

Santa Monica Rent Control Board (4-Year Term)
Todd Flora – WON
Marilyn Korade-Wilson* – WON
Bill Winslow – WON

Health District
Antelope Valley Health Care District
Steve Fox – LOST

School Districts
Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District
Oscar De La Torre* – WON
Laurie Lieberman – WON
Ralph Mechur* – WON
Nimish Patel – WON

Water Districts
Castaic Lake Water Agency, At-Large
Frank T. Smathers – LOST

Castaic Lake Water Agency, Div. 3
Carole Lutness – LOST

Upper San Gabriel Valley Water District, Div. 5
Bryan Urias – WON

Water Replenishment District of Southern California, Div. 1
Gerard McCallum II – LOST

Water Replenishment District of Southern California, Div. 3
Lillian Kawasaki* – WON

Water Replenishment District of Southern California, Div. 4
Antonio “Tony” Monroy – LOST

West Basin Municipal Water District, Div. 1
Ron Smith* – WON

LOCAL BALLOT MEASURES

Carson City Measure H – No – Failed
Centinela Valley High School District Measure CV – Yes – Passed
Claremont Unified School District Measure CL – Yes – Failed
Duarte Unified School District Measure E – Yes – Passed
El Rancho Unified School District Measure EE – Yes – Passed
El Segundo City Measure O – Yes – Failed
La Puente City Measure M – No – Passed
La Puente City Measure N – No – Passed
Long Beach City Measure B – No – Passed
Long Beach City Measure C – Yes – Passed
Long Beach City Measure GG – No – Failed
Lynwood Unified School District Measure L – Yes – Failed
Pomona City Measure SP – No – Failed
Pomona Unified School District Measure SS – Yes – Failed
Santa Fe Springs City Measure S – Yes – Passed
Santa Monica City Measure RR – Yes – Passed
Santa Monica City Measure Y – Yes – Passed
Santa Monica City Measure YY – Yes – Passed
Wiseburn Union High School Measure AA – Yes – Passed

google-site-verification: google54131919a99c007e.html

Facebook

YouTube