Endorsements – June 8, 2010 Statewide Primary & Local Elections & Results

June 8, 2010 Statewide Primary & Local Elections & Results

Updated 7/13/2010

STATEWIDE PROPOSITIONS

Proposition 13 – SUPPORT – PASSED

Proposition 14 – OPPOSE – PASSED

Proposition 15 – SUPPORT – FAILED

Proposition 16 – OPPOSE – FAILED

Proposition 17 – OPPOSE – FAILED

CANDIDATES
* Incumbent

U.S. Senate
Barbara Boxer* – WON

Governor
Edmund G. “Jerry” Brown – WON

Secretary of State
Debra Bowen* – WON

Treasurer
Bill Lockyer* – WON

Controller
John Chiang* – WON

Insurance Commissioner
Dave Jones – WON

State Board of Equalization
Dist. 2 – Chris Parker – WON
Dist. 4 – Jerome Horton* – WON

Congress
CD 25 – Jackie Conaway – WON
CD 26 – Russ Warner – WON
CD 27 – Brad Sherman* – WON
CD 28 – Howard Berman* – WON
CD 29 – Adam Schiff* – WON
CD 30 – Henry Waxman* – WON
CD 31 – Xavier Becerra* – WON
CD 32 – Judy Chu* – WON
CD 33 – Karen Bass – WON
CD 34 – Lucille Roybal-Allard* – WON
CD 35 – Maxine Waters* – WON
CD 36 – Jane Harman* – WON
CD 37 – Laura Richardson* – WON
CD 38 – Grace Napolitano* – WON
CD 39 – Linda Sanchez* – WON
CD 46 – Ken Arnold – WON

State Senate
SD 20 – Alex Padilla* – WON
SD 22 – Kevin De Leon – WON
SD 24 – Ed Hernandez – WON
SD 26 – Curren Price* – WON
SD 28 – Jenny Oropeza* – WON
SD 30 – Ron Calderon* – WON
SD 32 – Gloria Negrete McLeod* – WON

State Assembly
AD 36 – Linda Jones – WON
AD 37 – Ferial Masry – WON
AD 38 – Diana Shaw – WON
AD 39 – Felipe Fuentes* – WON
AD 40 – Bob Blumenfield* – WON
AD 41 – Julia Brownley* – WON
AD 42 – Mike Feuer* – WON
AD 43 – Mike Gatto – WON (Both Primary Election and Special General Election)
AD 44 – Anthony Portantino* – WON
AD 45 – Gil Cedillo – WON
AD 46 – John A. Pérez* – WON
AD 47 – Holly Mitchell – WON
AD 48 – Mike Davis* – WON
AD 49 – Mike Eng* – WON
AD 51 – Steve Bradford* – WON
AD 52 – Isadore Hall* – WON
AD 54 – Bonnie Lowenthal* – WON
AD 55 – Warren Furutani* – WON
AD 56 – Tony Mendoza* – WON
AD 57 – Roger Hernandez – WON
AD 58 – Charles Calderon* – WON
AD 59 – Darcel Woods – WON
AD 60 – Gregg Fritchle – WON
AD 61 – Norma Torres* – WON

Los Angeles County Supervisor
Dist. 3 – Zev Yaroslavsky* – WON

Los Angeles County Assessor
John Noguez – RUNOFF

Los Angeles County Superior Court Judge
Office 28 – Mark K. Ameli – RUNOFF
Office 35 – Soussan (Suzanne) Bruguera* – WON
Office 107 – Valerie Salkin – WON
Office 117 – Alan Schneider – RUNOFF
Office 131 – Maren E. Nelson* – WON

Long Beach City Council Runoff
Dist. 7 – Tonia Reyes Uranga* – LOST

Torrance City Council
Cliff Numark* – WON

LOCAL BALLOT MEASURES

Inglewood City
Measure CS – NEUTRAL – FAILED – City employee classification

Los Angeles Unified School District
Measure E – SUPPORT – FAILED – Emergency Neighborhood School & Teacher Retention Measure

Lynwood Unified School District
Measure AA – SUPPORT – FAILED – Bond for classroom and school security

Torrance City
Measure A – SUPPORT – FAILED – Changing date of local elections to last Tuesday of April of even-number years

google-site-verification: google54131919a99c007e.html

Facebook

YouTube