Endorsed Candidates

2022 General Election:
Tuesday, November 8, 2022


2022 Digital Voter Guide


Download your Digital Guide Here


Local & Municipal Races by Assembly District and Judicial Races

 

APRIL 12, 2022 MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS


Assembly District 36


Ayinde Fraizer-Love, Shawn Cannon - Lancaster City Council (At-Large)


Assembly District 57


Mary Sullens - Whittier City Council (District 2)


Assembly District 58


Ernie Nishii, Frank Aurelio Yokoyama - Cerritos City Council (At-Large)



JUNE 7, 2022 PRIMARY

Assembly District 41


Pasadena City Council (District 5)

Jess Rivas

Pasadena City Council (District 7)

Jason Lyon

 

Pasadena Community College Board of Trustees (Area 3) 

Steve Gibson

 

San Dimas Mayor

Ruth Luevand

 

San Dimas City Council (District 2)

Eric Nakano 

 

LaVerne City Council (District 4)

Timothy Hepburn


Monrovia City Council (At-Large)

Dr. Tamala Kelly



Assembly District 43

 

La Cañada Flintridge City Council

Kim Bowman

 

Glendale Unified School District Board of Education (Area B)

Ingrid Gunnell

 

Glendale Unified School District Board of Education (Area C)

No Endorsement

 

Glendale Unified School District Board of Education (Area D)

Shant Sahakian

 

Glendale City Council ( At-Large)

Anita Quinonez Gabrielian, Elen Asatryan, Dan Brotman

 

Glendale City Clerk

Suzie Abajian



Assembly District 49

 

Pasadena Area Community College Board of Trustees (Area 7)

Alton Wang



Assembly District 50

 

Beverly Hills City Council (At-Large)

Robert Wunderlich, Dr. Sharona Nazarian

 

Beverly Hills City Council (At-Large)

No Endorsement



Assembly Districts 53 & 59

 

Huntington Park City Council (At Large)

Karina Macias, Manuel Avila



Assembly District 58

 

City of Commerce City Council (At-Large)

Mireya Garcia, Kevin Lainez, Leonard Mendoza



Assembly Districts 62 and 66

 

Gardena Treasurer

Louis Enriquez



Assembly District 63

 

Paramount School Board (At Large)

Eddie Cruz

 

Paramount City Council (At-Large)

Linda Timmons

 

Lakewood City Council (District 2)

Steve Croft

 

Bell City Council (At Large)

Ana Maria Quintana, Alicia Romero

 

Assembly Districts 63 and 64

 

Long Beach City Council (District 9)

Joni Ricks-Oddie



Assembly District 64

 

CUSD Board of Trustees (Area A)

LaQuisha Anderson



Assembly District 66

 

Torrance Mayor

Cliff Numark

 

Torrance City Council (District 1)

Jimmy Gow

 

Torrance City Council (District 3)

Asam Sheikh

 

Torrance City Council (District 5)

Jean Adelsman

 

Torrance City Treasurer

Tim Goodrich



Assembly Districts 63 & 64


CUSD Board of Trustees (Area E)

No Endorsement



Assembly Districts 63, 64, & 70

 

Long Beach City Attorney

Dawn McIntosh

 

Long Beach City Prosecutor

Doug Haubert

 

Long Beach City Council (District 1)

Mary Zendejas

 

Assembly District 70

 

Long Beach Mayor

Rex Richardson


LBUSD Board of Education (District 1)

Nubia Flores



LBUSD Board of Education (District 3)

Juan Benitez


Long Beach City Council (District 5)

Megan Kerr

 

Long Beach City Council (District 7)

Roberto Uranga



JUDICIAL OFFICES

Tim Reuben, Superior Court Judge - Seat 3

Elizabeth Lashley-Haynes, Superior Court Judge - Seat 67

Holly Hancock, Superior Court Judge - Seat 70

Kevin McGurk, Superior Court Judge - Seat 90

Lloyd Handler, Superior Court Judge - Seat 116

Georgia Huerta, Superior Court Judge - Seat 118

Patrick Hare, Superior Court Judge - Seat 151

Carol Elswick, Superior Court Judge - Seat 156