Endorsed Candidates

2022 General Election:
Tuesday, November 8, 2022


2022 Digital Voter Guide


NOVEMBER GENERAL ELECTION DIGITAL GUIDE
COMING SOON


Local & Municipal Races by Assembly District and Judicial Races

 


NOVEMBER 8, 2022 MUNICIPAL ELECTION ENDORSEMENTS


*Note: "No Endorsement" = no candidate was deemed qualified for endorsement. 

 

Assembly Districts 34 & 39

 

Palmdale School District

Ralph Velador & Simone Zulu

 

Palmdale City Council (District 3)

David Gomez

 

Antelope Valley College Board (Area 2)

Giovanni Christon-Pope

 

Antelope Valley Joint Union High School Board of Trustees (Area 4) 

Raquel Derfler

 

Assembly District 39

 

Palmdale City Council (District 4)

Eric Ohlsen

 

Palmdale City Council (District 5)

Andrea Alacon

 

Assembly District 40

 

Saugus Union School District Trustee (Area 5)

Chris Trunkey

 

Santa Clarita Valley Water Agency Board of Directors (Division 2)

Sage Rafferty

 

Santa Clarita Valley Water Agency Board of Directors (Division 3)

Lynne Plambeck

 

Santa Clarita City Council 

No Endorsement

 

William S Hart Union High School District Trustee (Area 2)

Andrew Taban

 

Assembly District 41

 

Claremont City Council (District 2) 

Ed Reece

 

Claremont City Council (District 3)

Jennifer Stark

 

Claremont City Council (District 4)

Jed Leano

 

Pasadena Unified School District Board of Education (District 1)

Kimberly Kenne

 

Pasadena Unified School District Board of Education (District 3)

Michelle Richardson-Bailey 

 

Pasadena Unified School District Board of Education (District 5)

Patrice Marshall McKenzie

 

Pasadena Unified School District Board of Education (District 7)

Yarma Velazquez

 

Sierra Madre City Council

Christine Moran & Colin Barr



Assembly Districts 41 & 48

 

Three Valley Municipal Water District (Division 3)

Jeff Hanlon

 

Assembly Districts 41 & 49

 

Upper San Gabriel Valley Municipal Water District (District 1)

No Endorsement

 

Assembly District 43

 

San Fernando City Council (3 Seats, At Large)

Mary Solorio

 

Assembly District 44

 

Burbank City Clerk

Kimberly Clark

 

Burbank School Board

Brian Smith

 

Burbank City Council

Nikki Perez & Tamala Takahaski

 

Assembly District 48

 

Baldwin Park Mayor

Emmanuel Estrada

 

Baldwin Park City Council

Paul Hernandez & Ralph Galvan

 

West Covina City Council (District 4)
Daniel Luna


West Covina City Council (District 5)

Fred Sykes

 

Citrus College Board of Trustees (District 3)

Cheryl Alexander

 

Assembly Districts 48 & 49

 

Rio Hondo Community College

Anais Medina Diaz

 

Assembly District 49

 

Monterey Park City Council (District 1)

Thomas Wong

 

Monterey Park City Council (District 3)

Jose Sanchez

 

Monterey Park City Council (District 5)

Vinh Ngo

 

Monterey Park City Treasurer

Vincent Chang

 

Monterey Park City Clerk

Hans Liang

 

Alhambra City Council (District 1)

No Endorsement

 

Alhambra City Council (District 5)

Adele Andrade Stadler

 

Arcadia City Council (District 2)

Tracy Jensen Han

 

Arcadia City Council (District 3)

Eileen Wang

 

Arcadia City Council (District 5)

No Endorsement

 

San Gabriel City Council

Denise Menchaca & Carina Rivera

 

San Gabriel Treasurer

David Localio

 

Mountain View School District

Adam Carranza

 

Mountain View School District

Cindy Wu

 

Assembly Districts 49, 54, & 64

 

Montebello Unified School District

Nelly Nieblas, Carlos Cerdan, James Santana 

 

Assembly Districts 49 & 56

 

El Monte City Clerk

Gabriel Ramirez

 

Assembly Districts 48, 49, & 56

 

Upper San Gabriel Water District (Division 5)

Jennifer Santana

 

Assembly Districts 42 & 51

 

Santa Monica - Malibu Unified School District

Richard Jesswein, Alicia Mignano, Laurie Lieberman

 

Santa Monica College Board of Trustees

Sion Roy, Barry Snell, Tom Peters, Nancy Greenstein




Assembly District 51

 

Santa Monica City Council

Caroline Torosis & Natalya Zernitskaya

 

Santa Monica Rent Control Board

Daniel Ivanvov & Kurt Gonska

 

Beverly Hills Unified School Board

Farrah Dodes

 

West Hollywood City Council

Chelsea Byers, Robert Oliver, Zekiah Wright

 

Assembly District 54

 

Montebello City Council (District 1)

Kimberly Cobos-Cawthorne

 

Montebello City Council (District 2)

Scarlet Peralta

 

Montebello City Council (District 3)

Salvador Melendez

 

Montebello City Council (District 4)

David Torres

 

Montebello City Council (District 5)

Angie Jimenez



Assembly District 55

 

Culver City City Council

Khin Khin Gyi

 

Culver City Unified School District

Howard Adelman, Brian Guerrero, Summer McBride

 

Assembly Districts 55, 61, & 65

 

Water Replenishment District Director (Division 1)

Gerard McCallum

 

Assembly District 56

 

El Rancho Unified School District

John Contreras, Hector La Farga, Esther Mejia

 

La Puente City Council

Ricardo Martinez

 

Pico Rivera City Council

Gustavo Camacho & John Garcia

 

Rowland Unified School District (Area 5)

Kevin Hayakawa

 

Hacienda la Puente Unified School District Governing Board Member (Area 4) 

No Endorsement

 

El Monte High School District (Area 5) 

No Endorsement

 

El Monte High School District (Area 4)
Florencio Briones

 

Assembly Districts 56 & 64

 

Whittier Union High School District (Area 4)

Irma Rodriguez-Moisa

 

Rio Hondo Community College District (Area 5)

Vanessa Tyson

 

Assembly District 61

 

Hawthorne City Council

Alex Monteiro

 

Inglewood City Council (District 1)

Gloria D. Gray

 

Inglewood Mayor 

No Endorsement

 

Hawthorne City Council

Katrina Manning

 

Assembly District 62

 

Compton Community College Board of Trustees (Area 1)

Andres Ramos

 

Bellflower City Council (District 5)

Juan Garza

 

ABC Unified School District (Trustee Area 6)

Olga Rios

 

Paramount Unified School District

Marsha Garcia-Bridges

 

South Gate City Council

Joshua Barron & Al Rios



South Gate City Treasurer

Jose De La Paz

 

Bellflower Unified School District Board

Amie Stewart

 

Lynwood City Council

Juan Munoz-Guevara

 

Maywood City Council

Heber Marquez, Marya Aguiluz, Eddie De La Riva

 

Assembly District 64

 

Bell Gardens City Council

Marco Barcena & Miguel de la Rosa

 

Cudahy City Council

Elizabeth Alcantar & Cynthia Gonzalez

 

Downey City Council (District 2)

Art Montoya

 

Downey City Council (District 4)

No Endorsement

 

Lowell Joint Unified School District (Trustee Area 4)

Esther Evangelista

 

Norwalk City Council (2 Seats, At Large)

No Endorsement



Santa Fe Springs City Council (3 Seats, At Large)

No Endorsement

 

Assembly District 65

Compton Community College (Trustee Area 4)

Juanita Doplemore



Assembly Districts 65, 66, & 69

 

West Basin Municipal Water District (Division 1)

Harold Williams

 

Assembly Districts 65 & 69

 

Carson City Treasurer

Monica Cooper

 

Carson City Clerk

Khaleah Bradshaw

 

Long Beach Community College (Area 1)

Uduak Joe Ntuk

 

Assembly District 66

 

El Segundo City Council

John Pickhaver

 

Hermosa Beach City Council

Dean Francois, Kieran Harrington, Rita Gerace

 

Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified School District Governing Board

Ami Gandhi & Sara Deen

 

Rancho Palos Verdes City Council

Paul Seo

 

Assembly District 67

 

ABC Unified School District (Trustee Area 2)

Brian Ferrer

 

Artesia City Council

Ali Taj & Melissa Ramoso

 

Assembly District 69

 

Carson City Council (Area 4)

No Endorsement

 

Signal Hill City Council

Keir Jones

 

Long Beach Mayor

Rex Richardson

 

Long Beach City Council (District 3)

Kailee Caruso

 

Long Beach City Council (District 5)

Megan Kerr

 

Long Beach City Council (District 9)

Joni Ricks-Oddie

 

Long Beach City College Board (Area 3)
Sunny Zia

 

Los Angeles Community College Board of Trustees

 

Los Angeles Community College Board of Trustees (Seat 2)

Steve Veres

 

Los Angeles Community College Board of Trustees (Seat 4)

Sara Hernandez

 

Los Angeles Community College Board of Trustees (Seat 6)

Gabriel Buelna

 

Los Angeles Community College Board of Trustees (Seat 7)

Kelsey Iino

 

Water Replenishment District of Southern California

 

Water Replenishment District (Division 3)

John Allen

 

West Basin Municipal Water District

 

West Basin Municipal Water District Director (Division 4)

Scott Houston

 

Central Basin Municipal Water District

 

Central Basin Municipal Water District Director (Division 3)

No Endorsement



JUDICIAL OFFICES

Elizabeth Lashley-Haynes, Superior Court Judge - Seat 67 

Holly Hancock, Superior Court Judge - Seat 70

Melissa Lyons, Superior Court Judge - Seat 90

Patrick Hare, Superior Court Judge - Seat 151

 

STATEWIDE PROPOSITIONS AND LOCAL BALLOT MEASURES



Locality

Measure

Type

Recommendation

Statewide

Prop 1

 

Support

Statewide

Prop 26

 

Neutral

Statewide

Prop 27

 

Oppose

Statewide

Prop 28

 

Support

Statewide

Prop 29

 

Support

Statewide

Prop 30

 

Support

Statewide

Prop 31

 

Support

Los Angeles County

A

Administrative

Support

Huntington Park City (1)

PP

Administrative

Support

Long Beach City (3)

E

Administrative

Support

Cerritos Community College (1)

CC

Bond

Support

Compton USD (1)

AAA

Bond

Support

Downey USD (1)

K

Bond

Support

Eastside Union School (1)

ES

Bond

Support

Las Virgenes USD (1)

S

Bond

Support

Long Beach USD (2)

Q

Bond

Support

Los Angeles Community College (1)

LA

Bond

Support

Monrovia USD (1)

MM

Bond

Support

Palmdale SD (1)

PRM

Bond

Support

Pasadena Area Community College (1)

PCC

Bond

Support

Santa Monica Community College (1)

SMC

Bond

Support

Wiseburn USD (1)

EE

Bond

Support

Baldwin Park City (5)

CB

Cannabis

Support

Claremont City (1)

CT

Cannabis

Support

Cudahy City (1)

BA

Cannabis

Support

El Segundo City (3)

W

Cannabis

Support

Hermosa Beach City (4)

M

Cannabis

Support

Lynwood City (1)

TR

Cannabis

Support

Manhattan Beach City (2)

MB

Cannabis

Support

South El Monte City (2)

CM

Cannabis

Support

Redondo Beach

E

Cannabis

Support

Arcadia City (3)

CA

Election Law

Support

Compton City (2)

ED

Election Law

Support

Culver City (2)

VY

Election Law

Support

Long Beach City (3)

LBC

Election Law

Support

Long Beach USD (2)

LBU

Election Law

Support

Los Angeles City (3)

ULA, LH

Housing

Support

Duarte City (1)

J

Minimum Wage

Support

Inglewood City (1)

HC

Minimum Wage

Support

Long Beach City (3)

BB

Other

Support

Los Angeles City (3)

SP

Parcel Tax

Support

Pasadena City (2)

L

Parcel Tax

Support

Pomona City (9)

PS

Parcel Tax

Support

San Marino City (1)

Z

Parcel Tax

Support

South Pasadena City (1)

LL

Parcel Tax

Support

Pasadena City (2)

H

Rent Control

Support

Baldwin Park City (5)

BP

Sales Tax

Support

Hermosa Beach City (4)

B

Sales Tax

Support

Malibu City (1)

MC

Sales Tax

Support

Monterey Park City (1)

MP

Sales Tax

Support

Santa Monica City (8)

GS

Transfer Tax

Support

Arcadia City (3)

HT

Transient Occupancy Tax Increase

Support

Downey City (1)

D

Transient Occupancy Tax Increase

Support

El Monte City (1)

OT

Transient Occupancy Tax Increase

Support

Carson City (1)

R

Utility Tax

Support

Manhattan Beach City (2)

V

Cannabis

Oppose

South El Monte City (2)

X

Cannabis

Oppose