Endorsed Candidates

Election Day:
Tuesday, November 3, 2020

Kamala Harris

Kamala Harris

U.S. Vice-President

Kim Mangone

Kim Mangone

California's 23rd Congressional District

Christy Smith

Christy Smith

California's 25th Congressional District

Julia Brownley

Incumbent

Julia Brownley

California's 26th Congressional District

Judy Chu

Incumbent

Judy Chu

California's 27th Congressional District

Adam Schiff

Incumbent

Adam Schiff

California's 28th Congressional District

Tony Cardenas

Incumbent

Tony Cardenas

California's 29th Congressional District

Brad Sherman

Incumbent

Brad Sherman

California's 30th Congressional District

Grace Napolitano

Incumbent

Grace Napolitano

California's 32nd Congressional District

Ted Lieu

Incumbent

Ted Lieu

California's 33rd Congressional District

Jimmy Gomez

Incumbent

Jimmy Gomez

California's 34th Congressional District

Norma Torres

Incumbent

Norma Torres

California's 35th Congressional District

Karen Bass

Incumbent

Karen Bass

California's 37th Congressional District

Linda Sánchez

Incumbent

Linda Sánchez

California's 38th Congressional District

Gil Cisneros

Incumbent

Gil Cisneros

California's 39th Congressional District

Lucille Roybal-Allard

Incumbent

Lucille Roybal-Allard

California's 40th Congressional District

Maxine Waters

Incumbent

Maxine Waters

California's 43rd Congressional District

Nanette Barragán

Incumbent

Nanette Barragán

California's 44th Congressional District

Alan Lowenthal

Incumbent

Alan Lowenthal

California's 47th Congressional District

Kipp Mueller

Kipp Mueller

California's 21st Senate District

Abigail Medina

Abigail Medina

California's 23rd Senate District

Anthony Portantino

Incumbent

Anthony Portantino

California's 25th Senate District

Henry Stern

Incumbent

Henry Stern

California's 27th Senate District

Josh Newman

Josh Newman

California's 29th Senate District

Richard Roth

Incumbent

Richard Roth

California's 31st Senate District

Lena Gonzalez

Incumbent

Lena Gonzalez

California's 33rd Senate District

Steven Bradford

Incumbent

Steven Bradford

California's 35th Senate District

Luz Rivas

Incumbent

Luz Rivas

California's 39th Assembly District

Chris Holden

Incumbent

Chris Holden

California's 41st Assembly District

Laura Friedman

Incumbent

Laura Friedman

California's 43rd Assembly District

Jacqui Irwin

Incumbent

Jacqui Irwin

California's 44th Assembly District

Jesse Gabriel

Incumbent

Jesse Gabriel

California's 45th Assembly District

Adrin Nazarian

Incumbent

Adrin Nazarian

California's 46th Assembly District

Blanca Rubio

Incumbent

Blanca Rubio

California's 48th Assembly District

Ed Chau

Incumbent

Ed Chau

California's 49th Assembly District

Richard Bloom

Incumbent

Richard Bloom

California's 50th Assembly District

Wendy Carrillo

Incumbent

Wendy Carrillo

California's 51st Assembly District

Freddie Rodriguez

Incumbent

Freddie Rodriguez

California's 52nd Assembly District

Miguel Santiago

Incumbent

Miguel Santiago

California's 53rd Assembly District

Sydney Kamlager-Dove

Incumbent

Sydney Kamlager-Dove

California's 54th Assembly District

Andrew Rodriguez

Andrew Rodriguez

California's 55th Assembly District

Lisa Calderon

Lisa Calderon

California's 57th Assembly District

Christina Garcia

Incumbent

Christina Garcia

California's 58th Assembly District

Reggie Jones-Sawyer

Incumbent

Reggie Jones-Sawyer

California's 59th Assembly District

Autumn Burke

Incumbent

Autumn Burke

California's 62nd Assembly District

Anthony Rendon

Incumbent

Anthony Rendon

California's 63rd Assembly District

Mike Gipson

Incumbent

Mike Gipson

California's 64th Assembly District

Al Muratsuchi

Incumbent

Al Muratsuchi

California's 66th Assembly District

Patrick O'Donnell

Incumbent

Patrick O'Donnell

California's 70th Assembly District

Herb Wesson

Herb Wesson

LA County Supervisor 2nd District

David Ryu

Incumbent

David Ryu

LA City Council District 4

Mark Ridley-Thomas

Mark Ridley-Thomas

LA City Council District 10

George Gascón

George Gascón

LA District Attorney

Scott Schmerelson

Incumbent

Scott Schmerelson

LAUSD School Board 3rd District

Patricia Castellanos

Patricia Castellanos

LAUSD School Board 7th District

Steve Morgan

Steve Morgan

LA Superior Court Judge 72

David Berger

David Berger

LA Superior Court Judge 80

Scott Yang

Scott Yang

LA Superior Court Judge 162

Local City Races by Assembly District



Assembly District 36

Dana LaMon, Antelope Valley Joint Union High School District 3

Juan Blanco, Palmdale City Council District 1

Gloria Dizmang, Palmdale Water Board District 3

Anthony Hunt, Enaya Hanbali, Palmdale School District

Robert Michael Dutton Sr., Antelope Valley Community College District Trustee Area 1

Waunette Cullors, Keppel Union School District

Eric Ohlsen, Palmdale Mayor

 

Assembly District 38

Katherine Cooper, Saugus School Board  Trustee Area 3

Sage Rafferty, Saugus School Board Trustee Area 4

Sebastian Cazares, Santa Clarita Community College District 3

Jerry Danielsen, Santa Clarita Community College District 4

Joe Ayala, Simi Valley Mayor

Christopher Werthe, Kelvin Driscoll, Santa Clarita City Council

Christine Okamoto, Beth Braunstein, Santa Clarita Water Agency Division 1

 

Joint Assembly Districts 36 & 38

Valerie Bradford, Anna Kumar, Santa Clarita Valley Water Agency Division 2

Kathye Armitage, Stacy Fortner, Santa Clarita Valley Water Agency Division 3

Alyssa Williams, James Webb, William S Hart Union High School District

 

Assembly District 39

Mary Mendoza, Celeste Rodriguez, San Fernando City Council


Assembly District 41

Victor M. Gordo - Pasadena City Mayor

Chris Naticchia, Claremont Unified School District

Zach Courser, Claremont City Council District 1

Michael Ceraso, Claremont City Council District 5

Robert Parkhurst, Sierra Madre City Council (4-Year Term)

Greg Palatto, Brittany Allison, Bonita Unified School District

Jennifer Lee, Pasadena Unified School District 2

Patrick Cahalan, Pasadena Unified School District 4

Tina Wu Frederick, Pasadena Unified School District 6

Jaz Sawyer, South Pasadena City Council

Suzie Abajian, South Pasadena Unified School District

Mary Ann Lutz, Citrus College Community College District Trustee Area 5

Joseph Salas, Citrus College Community College District Trustee Area 2


Tracey Verhoeven,
Sierra Madre City Council (2-Year Term) - NO ENDORSEMENT



Joint Assembly District 41 & 48

Sashary Zaroyan, Monrovia Unified School District

Joseph Meyers, Three Valleys Municipal Water District 4

 

Assembly District 43

Nicholas Schultz, Konstantine Anthony, Burbank City Council

Emily Weisberg, Armond Aghakhanian, Steve Ferguson, Burbank Unified School District


Assembly District 45

Susan Fredericks Ploussard, Peter Kraut,  Calabasas City Council

Assembly District 48

Danny Damian, Baldwin Park City Council

Christina Lucero, Baldwin Park Unified School District

Cristian Aguilar, Jeanette Flores, Kristen McGuire, Charter Oak Unified School District

Denaee Amaya, Covina-Valley Unified School District Trustee Area 5

 

Assembly District 49

Sasha Renee Perez, Alhambra City Council

Marcia Wilson, Ken Tang, Kaysa Moreno, Alhambra Unified School District

Bridget Prince, Upper San Gabriel Valley Water District Division 2

Bobbi Bruesch - Garvey School Board

Jennifer Love Tang - Monterey Park City Council, Seat 2


Joint Assembly 48 & 49

Andre Quintero, El Monte Mayor

Jennifer Cobain, El Monte City School District

Alma Puente, El Monte City Council

Maria Morgan, Carlos Salcedo, El Monte Union High School District


Assembly District 50

John Heilman
, West Hollywood City Council

John Kean, Keith Coleman, Maria Leon-Vazquez, Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

Ted Winterer, Gleam Davis, Terry O’Day, Ana Jara, Santa Monica City Council (4-Year Term)

Kristin McCowan, Santa Monica City Council (2-Year Term)

Noah Margo, Amanda Stern, Beverly Hills Unified School District

Anastasia Foster, Caroline Torosis, Santa Monica Rent Control

Lance Simmens, Malibu City Council

Kiyomi Kowalski, Kate Vadehra, Las Virgenes Unified School District

Rob Greenstein Rader, Susan Aminoff, Margaret Quiones-Perez, Santa Monica City College School Board District


Assembly District 52

Danielle Soto, Three Valleys Municipal Water District

Tim Sandoval, Pomona Mayor

Arturo Jimenez, Pomona School Board Area 3


Joint Assembly District 48 & 55

Brian Tabatabai, West Covina City Council District 1

Colleen Rozatti, West Covina City Council District 3

Katrina “Katie” Garcia, Upper San Gabriel Valley Water District, Division 4

 

JOINT 48 & 57

Taro O'Sullivan, Hacienda La Puente USD School Board Area 1

Rudy Chavarria, Hacienda La Puente USD School Board Area 3

 

Assembly District 54

Khin Khin Gyi, Yasmine-Imani McMorrin, Culver City Council

Kelly Kent, Anne Allaire, Culver City Unified School District

 

Assembly District 55

Linda Freedman, Walnut City Council

Layla Abou-Taleb, Walnut Valley Unified School District

Kevin Hayakawa, Walnut Valley Water Board Division 4

Jay Chen, Mount San Antonio College Board Trustee Area 5

Manuel Baca, Mount San Antonio College Board Trustee Area 7

William “Bill” Rawlings, Stan Liu,  Diamond Bar City Council

 

Assembly District 57


Jose Angel Zamora, Blake Carter, Santa Fe Springs City Council

Caro Jauregui, Whittier City School District Area 1

Cecilia Perez, Whitter City School District Area 2

Dora Sandoval, Little Lake City Council Area 5


Assembly District 58

Alexandria Contreras, Downey City Council District 1

Jorgel Chavez, Jennifer Rodriguez, Bell Gardens City Council

Monica Sanchez, Brent Tercero, Pico Rivera City Council

Tonia McMillian, Bellflower City Council District 4

Letty Mendoza, ABC Unified School District 1

 

Jose Rodriguez, Downey Unified School District Area 2 - NO ENDORSEMENT

 

Joint Assembly Districts 49 & 58

Carlos Cardan, Jr, Montebello Unified School District

Scarlet Peralta, Montebello City Council

 

Joint Assembly Districts 57 & 58

Martha Camacho-Rodriguez, Cerritos Community College Area 1

Vicky Santana, Rio Hondo Community College District Area 2

 

Assembly District 62

Robert Pullen-Miles, Lawndale City Mayor

Karen Rodriguez-Garcia, Lenox School District

David Patterson, Angie Reyes-English, Hawthorne City Council

Alexandre Monteiro, Hawthorne Mayor

Kenneth Brown, El Camino Community College District Area 1


Angela Fajardo,
Lennox School District - NO ENDORSEMENT

 

Joint Assembly Districts 54 & 62

Brandon Myers, Inglewood Unified School District Trustee Area 3

D’Artagnan Scorza, Inglewood Unified School District Trustee Area 5

Aisha Thompson, Inglewood City Clerk

Dionne Faulk, Inglewood City Council

 

Assembly District 63

Maria Teresa Del Rio, Victor Farfan, Myra Maravilla,  Hawaiian Gardens City Council

Diane Martinez, Juanita Doplemore,  Paramount Unified School District

Frank Garcia, Maywood City Council

Flor Aguiluz, Maywood City Clerk

Mary Mariscal, Maywood City Treasurer

Jose Gonzalez, Daisy Lomeli, Cudahy City Council

Gabriela Camacho, Lynwood City Treasurer

Maricruz Sanchez, Lynwood Unified School District

Oscar Flores, Lynwood City Council

Gary Hardie, Alma Castro, Lynwood Unified School District

 

Assembly District 64

Jawane Hilton, Brandi Williams-Murdock, Carson City Council

Barbara Calhoun, Compton Community College District 2



Assembly District 66

Doug Solomon, West Basin Municipal Water District Division 3

Vanessa Poster, Vish Chatterji, Beach Cities Health District

Anil Muhammed, Madison Laster, Torrance Unified School District

Mike Brunick, Jason Boxer Manhattan Beach Unified School District

Debby Stegura, Rolling Hills Estates City Council

Jeff Frankel, Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified School District

 

Joint Assembly Districts 62 & 66 

Donald Dear, West Basin Municipal Water District Division 5

Trisha Murakawa, El Camino Community College District Area 3

 

Assembly District 70

Cindy Allen - Long Beach City Council, 2nd District

Tunua Thrash-Ntuk - Long Beach City Council, 8th District

Suely Saro - Long Beach City Council, 6th District

Tonia Reyes Uranga - LBUSD School Board, 2nd District

Vivian Malauulu, Long Beach Community College Area 2

Herlinda Chico, Long Beach Community College Area 4

Edward Wilson, Signal Hill City Council

 

Other Countywide Races

 

Andra Hoffman, Los Angeles Community College District Seat 1

David Vela, Los Angeles Community College District Seat 3

Nichelle Henderson, Los Angeles Community College District Seat 5

Mike Fong, Los Angeles Community College District Seat 7

Robert Katherman, Water Replenishment District of Southern California Division 2

Juan Garza, Water Replenishment District of Southern California Division  5

Martha Camacho-Rodriguez, Central Basin Municipal Water District Division 1

Sara Huezo, Central Basin Municipal Water District Division 5

 

Ricardo Vazquez, Ralph Galvin, Valley County Water District - NO ENDORSEMENT